Apply for VISA to Norway

kenya

In Ukraine

Iceland

Overview

Since the Republic of Iceland does not have its own embassy in Ukraine, the Norwegian Embassy in Ankara (Turkey) renders assistance on visa issues.

The issuing of visas for Ukrainian citizens to Iceland is made according to Norwegian visa regulations. The application process is the same as for Schengen visas to Norway. The application is registered through Application Portal where one will also have to pay the visa fee and apply together with the necessary supporting documents. The application is considered according to requirements set by Schengen and Norwegian visa regulations. If these requirements are not meet the application will be forwarded to the Icelandic Immigration Service for further consideration.

The Norwegian Embassy in Ankara only handle Schengen short term visas (C) on the behalf of the Icelandic Directorate of Immigration – Utlendingastofnun (UTL). Entry visas (D) are only issued upon received decision from UTL. A list of supporting documents can be found in our document list. Please notice the difference in demands of documents for those applying for a visa to go to Iceland when it comes to means of support and the invitation letter.

Means of support

Since there is not an Icelandic equivalent to the Norwegian “Guarantee Form for Visits”, a foreigner must prove that his/hers means of support is sufficient for the proposed period of stay in the Schengen zone. Minimum amount is ISK 20,000, or ISK 4,000 (approx. 65 USD) per day during the period applied for. This amount is reduced to ISK 2,000 per day, if the foreigner is guaranteed free secure accommodation, e.g. in a private home. Please note that a referee can only guarantee support for his/her spouse or minor children, or parents of the host.

Invitation Letter – Purpose of Visit

The Norwegian Embassy requires an original letter of invitation from the person who invites with a confirmation of the signature made by Icelandic public authorities/confirmation from a company or organization where the purpose of the visit is stated.

In the case of a family visit, the relationship between the host and the applicant must be stated. Furthermore the Embassy requests that the applicant provides documentation to prove family ties. If the purpose is to visit a fiancé, the Embassy requests that the invitation letter state how long the host and his visitor have known each other and whether/when they have met. To prove this, copies of the relevant pages of the Icelandic passport should be enclosed.

Work and residence permit

Applications for work and residence permit are not handled by the Norwegian Embassy. In cases when the Icelandic Immigration Authorities already have granted a permit, the Norwegian Embassy will then issue a D-visa. More information regarding Icelandic regulations on work and residence permit can be found on UTLs webpage.

Please note that all documents from the inviting party should be sent to the applicant, not to the Embassy or to Visa Application Center.

Visa Fees

Visa Fee for Short Stay Visas

VISA FEE PER APPLICANT SERVICE FEE PER APPLICANT COURIER FEE (MANDATORY) photocopy service
(optional)
COURIER FEE (Optional)
35 €* (Visa for citizens of Ukraine, Russia and Moldova)        
60 €* (For Belarusian & other nationalities) 25.2 €**/ UAH 740 24.04€**/ UAH UAH 2,50 UAH 150
0 € (Visa for child, Ukrainian national under 06 years of age)        
* payable with Visa or Master Card according to the monthly course rate defined by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Norway **payable cash in local currency (Hryvnia). Fee is inclusive of 20% VAT   Optional service (20 % VAT included) Optional service (20 % VAT included)

Visa Facilitation Agreements between the European Community and the countries of Ukraine, Russia and Moldova determine the visa fees. For other nationalities the fees are determined by the Visa Code of EU. All paid visa fees are non-refundable despite of the decision.

OBS: Information on waived fees can be found here

The Embassy is not able to process urgent visas.

Documents Required

Short Stay Documents

In general the applicant is advised to provide documentation in original. Additional documentation may be required. In case the applicant cannot give the VAC the original version of the document, a copy must be added and the original shown at the VAC.

Please, fill in printed Questionnaire B if you plan to visit your friends or relatives and Questionnaire A for business visit.

Important: Each short stay visa C applicant should submit documents in person, even if biometrics data was collected previously. Also, please note that children under 12 are obliged to be present during documents submission in order to provide biometric data (digital photography only).

For Belarus and Moldavian Citizens: Before applying for the Norwegian/ Schengen visa in the visa application centre in Kiev, Ukraine, kindly arrange your travel plans and accommodation as you need to stay in Ukraine for one day. The Royal Norwegian Embassy will put a stamp on the passport which will be returned to applicant on the next working day.

Alternatively: Belarus and Moldavian citizens also have a facility to pick up their passports on the same day if they apply in Kiev centre on Monday from 08:30-11:00. The Royal Norwegian Embassy will put a stamp on the passport and the applicants will receive their passports back at 15:00 (3 p.m) on the same day of application submission from the Visa centre.

If you are applying in any of the satellite centres i.e. in Lviv, Odessa, Donetsk or Kharkiv, it will take 2 working days for the passport to come back to the centre. After the decision is made, the Royal Norwegian Embassy will contact the applicant and they can directly go to the Embassy of Norway in Kiev, Ukraine.

Photo Specifications


  • Must be an up to date photograph (preferably max 3 months old)
  • Must be a color photograph printed on normal photographic paper
  • Should be passport sized 3,5 х 4,5 сm
  • Face should take 70-80% of the photograph
  • Full face taken straight forward 30-36 mm from point of the chin to head
  • Taken against a light background
  • Without sunglasses
  • Without hat of other head covering unless you wear this for religious reasons
  • Spectacles should not have toned or reflecting glasses
  • The frame of the spectacles may not cover the eyes
  • The mouth must be closed

Please note that photographs should meet the above mentioned specifications.

Important: In case the applicant has cut his/her hair, changed hair style, coloured the hair or done other alterations/changes that make it difficult to recognize the applicant, the applicant is requested to provide an up-dated/new photo.

Processing Time

The processing time for a Schengen visa to Norway is up 15 days from the date the application is received at the Embassy. Please take note that you should allow for an additional 3-5 days for the transportation of your documents between the visa application center and Ankara – Republic of Turkey. It is highly recommended that you apply well in advance, at least 4 weeks prior to your planned trip.

The Embassy is not able to process urgent visas.

Online Application Form

The applicant can register the visa application online on the Application Portal

Please bring the printed receipt with signatures.